CD

Black Burn

Actually this material was compiled and released a while ago, and more than this: this material was written more than thirty years ago (and initially recorded in 1985).

Black Burn is a (Cult) act from Berlin, Germany, that was formed during the very early eighties by Jörg Franke, who was active in legendary bands like Skylla or Calderone (amongst others).

Cnoc An Tursa

Scottish combo Cnoc An Tursa were able to record The Giant Of Auld at the legendary Foel Studio with highly acclaimed producer Chris Fielding at the helm (think: Ageless Oblivion, Moss, Winterfylleth, Primordial, The Wounded Kings etc.). Result: a killer production, of course!

Endezzma

Endezzma were originally formed by Morten Shax in 1992 as Dim Nagel (also in Bloodsworn). After a long-time hiatus, he decided to reform the band almost seven years ago, with TomasTrondr Nefas’ Torgersbraten in the ranks.

Gulaggh

Formerly: Stalaggh, named after a ‘stalag’, which was a Nazi concentration camp, plus ‘-gh’, the abbreviation for ‘Global Holocaust’.

In 2007, when these artists from Holland ended the Projekt Nihil / Terrror (mind the -rrr-!) / Misanthropia-trilogy, a change of name: Gulaggh. A gulag was a work colony at the former USSR, a Soviet working concentration camp, plus ‘gh’ again as affix.

Heavenward

Heavenward was founded in 1986. The original line up consisted of Oliver Müller (Bass), Achim Schneider (Guitar), Wolfgang Jansen (Vocals) and Thomas Stauch (Drums), who played after his departure over 20 years with Blind Guardian.

Less Than Jake

Less Than Jake from Gainesville, Florida are already well-known in the punk rock country. The band is already around since 1992 and twenty years later, they must have thought it was about time to release something special. Greetings And Salutations is the present they put together for their fans. The record includes twelve tracks in total. The five songs of Greetings From Less Than Jake and five songs from the EP Seasons Greetings From Less Than Jake.

Monolithe

Monolithe are one of France’s finest Obscure Doom acts. This band with e.g. Anthemon member Sylvain Bégot, who started this act more than ten years ago, released two full lengths before (in 2003 and 2005; followed by two downloadable minis, respectively in 2007 and early 2012, the so-called Interlude-diptych).

Pertness

Pertness is a Swiss power metal band created in 1993. These guys originate from Switzerland and have a website but al the info over there is in German. But i can tell you that at their core they are  a melodic power metal, but also aren't strangers to using thrash metal and some folk influences. And that's something you'll notice straight of, this album sounds heavier than other power metal records.

Aeon

As appetizer: check out the reviews (professionally and grimly) done for this splendid website in our archives section for Aeon’s former releases.

Big Daisy

Big Daisy, formed in Lichfield in early 1978, is a very good example for a more or less prototypical Now Wave Of British Heavy Metal band. The band came with a 7” single and played locally a few shows and then disbanded after a few years. Nowadays, their superb single “Footprints On The Water”, issued on the collectible Ellie Jay label in an iconic picture sleeve in 1980, rates as one of the top rarities. Merv Spence (vocals) never left the music business and worked over the years with bands as Trapeze and Wishbone Ash.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - CD