CD

The Earth King

Bart Piette is one of Belgium’s best known artists within the Noise / Electronics / Industrial-scene. Some of the projects he’s involved with, as solo-artist or with partner(s) in crime: Clophill, NDE (with Koen ‘Mürnau’ Osier), Alle Sagen Ja, Experiments In Darkness or, last but certainly not least: Dead Man’s Hill.

Thyrfing

NoiseArt Records is a label that is growing enormously. Not that evident, for the Music scene is going through a crisis. In this label’s case it has not to do with signing big-selling commercialised acts, yet with signing qualitative bands. Oke, I do not need to exaggerate, because nobody is to like every single release through NoiseArt; I do not either. But most of the albums (and so it leads to the bands as well, of course) are of a more than average quality.

Zombified

Not that long after the mini Backroom Eugenics (review in the archives section), which I could appreciate a lot, Swedish combo Zombified return with their second full length (the first one was called Zombified Slaughtermachine).

9MM

The main reason why no one outside of Germany has heard of the band 9MM is quite simple: all their songs are in German. Don't let this scare you, because bandleader Rock Rotten and his crew bring these songs in such a way, that the songs just keep sticking to your mind, without even understanding all the lyrics.

Black Burn

Actually this material was compiled and released a while ago, and more than this: this material was written more than thirty years ago (and initially recorded in 1985).

Black Burn is a (Cult) act from Berlin, Germany, that was formed during the very early eighties by Jörg Franke, who was active in legendary bands like Skylla or Calderone (amongst others).

Cnoc An Tursa

Scottish combo Cnoc An Tursa were able to record The Giant Of Auld at the legendary Foel Studio with highly acclaimed producer Chris Fielding at the helm (think: Ageless Oblivion, Moss, Winterfylleth, Primordial, The Wounded Kings etc.). Result: a killer production, of course!

Endezzma

Endezzma were originally formed by Morten Shax in 1992 as Dim Nagel (also in Bloodsworn). After a long-time hiatus, he decided to reform the band almost seven years ago, with TomasTrondr Nefas’ Torgersbraten in the ranks.

Gulaggh

Formerly: Stalaggh, named after a ‘stalag’, which was a Nazi concentration camp, plus ‘-gh’, the abbreviation for ‘Global Holocaust’.

In 2007, when these artists from Holland ended the Projekt Nihil / Terrror (mind the -rrr-!) / Misanthropia-trilogy, a change of name: Gulaggh. A gulag was a work colony at the former USSR, a Soviet working concentration camp, plus ‘gh’ again as affix.

Heavenward

Heavenward was founded in 1986. The original line up consisted of Oliver Müller (Bass), Achim Schneider (Guitar), Wolfgang Jansen (Vocals) and Thomas Stauch (Drums), who played after his departure over 20 years with Blind Guardian.

Monolithe

Monolithe are one of France’s finest Obscure Doom acts. This band with e.g. Anthemon member Sylvain Bégot, who started this act more than ten years ago, released two full lengths before (in 2003 and 2005; followed by two downloadable minis, respectively in 2007 and early 2012, the so-called Interlude-diptych).

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - CD